JULIO CESAR CHAVEZ ★★ Greatest Hits

シェアしてくださるとうれしい

Support Me on Patreon https://www.patreon.com/user?u=41600424
******************************************
Julio César Chávez González (born July 12, 1962), also known as Julio César Chávez Sr., is a Mexican former professional boxer who competed from 1980 to 2005.
A multiple-time world champion in three weight divisions, Chávez was listed by The Ring magazine as the world’s best boxer, pound for pound, from 1990 to 1993. During his career he held the WBC super featherweight title from 1984 to 1987, the WBA and WBC lightweight titles between 1987 and 1989, the WBC light welterweight title twice between 1989 and 1996, and the IBF light welterweight title from 1990 to 1991. He also held the Ring magazine and lineal lightweight titles from 1988 to 1989, and the lineal light welterweight title twice between 1990 and 1996. Chávez was named Fighter of the Year for 1987 and 1990 by the Boxing Writers Association of America and The Ring respectively.
Chávez holds records for the most total successful defenses of world titles (27, shared with Omar Narváez), most title fight victories and fighters beaten for the title (both at 31), and most title fights (37); he has the second most title defenses won by knockout (21, after Joe Louis with 23). His fight record was 89 wins, 0 losses, and 1 draw before his first professional loss to Frankie Randall in 1994, before which he had an 87-fight win streak until his draw with Pernell Whitaker in 1993. Chávez’s 1993 win over Greg Haugen at the Estadio Azteca set the record for the largest attendance for an outdoor boxing match: 136,274.
He is ranked as the 17th best boxer of all time, pound for pound, by BoxRec, #24 on ESPN’s list of “50 Greatest Boxers of All Time”, and 18th on The Ring’s “80 Best Fighters of the Last 80 Years”. In 2010 he was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame for the Class of 2011. He is the father of current boxers Omar Chávez and former WBC middleweight champion Julio César Chávez Jr.
=============================
Nickname(s)
J.C. Superstar
El César del Boxeo (“The Caesar of Boxing”)
El Gran Campeón Mexicano (“The Great Mexican Champion”)
Mr. KO
El León de Culiacán (“The Lion of Culiacán”)
Weight(s)
Super featherweight
Lightweight
Light welterweight
Welterweight
Height 5 ft 7 1⁄2 in (171 cm)
Reach 66 1⁄2 in (169 cm)
Stance Orthodox
Boxing record
Total fights 115
Wins 107
Wins by KO 86
Losses 6
Draws 2

シェアしてくださるとうれしい

コメントを残す

メールアドレスが公開されることはありません。 * が付いている欄は必須項目です

日本語が含まれない投稿は無視されますのでご注意ください。(スパム対策)